Homemaking, Arts & Crafts

Departments 4,5 &6
Homemaking, Arts & Crafts
Amy Patterson, Director, Joyce Gaston, Co-Director

 

QUICK LINKS:

Entry Forms

General Rules & Scoring

Canning/Culinary Exhibits

Youth Clothing and Handwork

Class Decorated Pumpkin

Golden Age/Adult Clothing and Handwork

Porcelain Arts

Family Scarecrow Competition


GENERAL RULES
 
  1. All persons making entries should acquaint themselves with the general rules and regulations.
  2. All residents of the Coosa Valley area are eligible to enter articles in these departments.
  3. There is no charge for entering exhibits in these departments.
  4. ENTRIES WILL BE ONLY ACCEPTED SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 1 P.M. TO 4 P.M.
  5. On receipt of entry, an entry tag with claim coupon attached will be filled out, specifying the Department, Division and entry number of the articles as entered in the Department Office of the Fair. These cards will be securely attached to the article to be exhibited. The claim coupon must be retained by the exhibitor until the close of the fair. When presented to the Director of the Department, the coupon will be an order for the article corresponding in number.
  6. ITEMS ENTERED AS PICTURES IN ADULT CLASSES MUST BE FRAMED AND WIRED FOR HANGING.
  7. BEST IN DIVISION winning exhibits from a prior year are NOT eligible to compete for Best in Division during current year. Previous winning exhibits are eligible to compete for Class awards.
  8. The Coosa Valley Fair Association will not be responsible for loss or damage to any exhibit but will give the best care and attention to prevent loss and damage to any exhibitor.
  9. All entries will be judged on Monday, October 1st.
  10. Where there is no competition, prizes will be determined by the judges.
  11. Ribbons will accompany the prizes.
  12. Articles entered in collection classes cannot compete for premiums in individual classes.
  13. Articles entered for premiums must be placed in the correct department and division or they will not be considered as competing for premiums.
  14. All premiums will be paid at the Premium Office of the Coosa Valley Fair Association on the fairgrounds.
  15. Premiums and prizes are paid only from awards made by the judges as they appear on the signed judge’s sheets and cards of record and NOT from ribbons attached to the exhibit nor from unofficial newspaper reports of listings. This rule is strictly enforced because the judges’ reports are the only official records of correct awards. Ribbons may be misplaced or tampered with and newspaper listings may be incorrect.
  16. 16. OWNERS MUST PICK UP THEIR EXHIBITS AT THE END OF THE FAIR. EXHIBITS ARE TO BE REMOVED FROM THE FAIR ON SUNDAY, OCT. 7, 1 P.M. TO 4 P.M. — BUT NOT BEFORE THIS TIME. AWARDS SHOULD BE PICKED UP BY 4 P.M. SAME DATE. IF NOT PICKED UP WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THIS DATE FROM THE PREMIUM DEPARTMENT, CASH AWARDS WILL BE DONATED TO THE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER.
JUDGING OF EXHIBITS

In judging exhibits, the following scorecards shall be used:

SCORECARD FOR CANNING

Appearance (color, clearness): 40

Texture: 15

Uniformity (appropriate size): 15

Pack (arrangement): 15

Container (standard jar): 15
Total points: 100

SCORECARD FOR CLOTHING

Appropriateness (material, pattern) : 40

Neatness: 10

Cleanliness: 10

Workmanship: 40

Total points: 100

SCORECARD FOR NEEDLEWORK
Workmanship: 40

Suitability of article to purpose: 20

Beauty and originality: 20

Finishing materials: 20

Total points: 100

SCORECARD FOR BAKED PRODUCTS (Except decorated cakes)
General appearance: 15

Lightness: 10

Crust color: 10

Crumb: 35

Flavor, taste: 30

Total points: 100

SCORECARD FOR CRAFTS
Workmanship: 40
Suitability of article to purpose: 20
Beauty and originality of design: 20
Harmony of color, finish and material: 20
Total points: 100

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

DEPARTMENT 4
CANNING & CULINARY
EXHIBITS
YOUTH & ADULT

PREMIUM AWARDS

BEST IN YOUTH (DIVISION A – F)

BLUE TAG $12
GREEN TAG $12

YELLOW TAG $12

BEST IN ADULT (DIVISION G – I) $18

BEST IN SHOW – CANNING (DIV A – D, G & H) $20

BEST IN SHOW – CULINARY (DIV E, F, & I) $20

YOUTH DIVISIONS
A, B, C, D, E, F
(Through 19 Years of Age)

Blue Entry Tag – Grades K-3

Green Entry Tag – Grades 4-8

Yellow Entry Tag – Grades 9-12

DIVISION
A
FLOYD COUNTY YOUTH
CANNING EXHIBIT

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE:  $5  $4  $3
Must consist of two jars of standard clear canning glass containing (one variety of each) vegetables, fruits or tomatoes.

1. Two Jar Exhibit

DIVISION B
FLOYD COUNTY YOUTH
SPECIAL JAR EXHIBIT

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE:   $5  $4  $3

These exhibits shall consist of one jar of standard clear canning jars containing the following:

 

Class Description

    1. 1. Fruits
    1. 2. Green Beans
    1. 3. Honey
    1. 4. Jellies
    1. 5. Pepper Sauce
    1. 6-A Butter
    1. 6-B Fig Preserves
    1. 6-C Pear Preserves
    1. 6-D Preserves
    1. 6-E Jams
    1. 6-F Miscellaneous
    1. 7-A Dill Pickles
    1. 7-B Sweet Pickles
    1. 7-C Pickled Eggs
    1. 7-D Miscellaneous Pickles
    1. 8. Potatoes
    1. 9-A Cucumber (Pickle Relishes)
    1. 9-B Squash Relishes
    1. 9-C Chow-Chow Relishes
    1. 9-D Fruit Relishes
    1. 9-E Miscellaneous Relishes
    1. 10. Tomatoes
    1. 11. Vegetable Mixture
    1. 12-A Beets
    1. 12-B Vegetables (any)
    1. 13-A Sauces
    1. 13-B Miscellaneous Condiments
               14 Miscellaneous: (Only for items where no other category is available)
DIVISION C

COOSA VALLEY AREA YOUTH

CANNING EXHIBIT
(Residents of Floyd County not eligible for Division C)

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE: $10 $8 $6

Must consist of two jars of standard clear canning glass containing (one variety of each) vegetables, fruits or tomatoes.

1. Two Jar Exhibit

DIVISION D
COOSA VALLEY AREA YOUTH
SPECIAL JAR EXHIBIT
(Residents of Floyd County not eligible for Division D)

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE: $5 $4 $3

These exhibits shall consist of one jar of standard clear canning jars containing the following:

Class Description

  • 1. Fruits
  • 2. Green Beans
  • 3. Honey
  • 4. Jellies
  • 5. Pepper Sauce
  • 6-A Butters
    6-B Fig Preserves
    6-C Pear Preserves
    6-D Preserves
    6-E Jams
    6-F Miscellaneous
  • 7-A Dill Pickles
    7-B Sweet Pickles
    7-C Pickled Eggs
    7-D Miscellaneous Pickles
  • Potatoes
  • 9-A Cucumber (Pickle Relishes)
    9-B Squash Relishes9-C Chow-Chow Relishes9-D Fruit Relishes

    9-E Miscellaneous Relishes

  • 10. Tomatoes
  • 11. Vegetable Mixture
  • 12-A Beets12-B Vegetables (any)
  • 13-A Sauces13-B Miscellaneous Condiments
  • 14 Miscellaneous: (Only for items where no other category is available)
DIVISION E
FLOYD COUNTY YOUTH
CULINARY

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE:   $5  $4  $3

No perishable baked products allowed.
Entries will not be refrigerated.
Food to be exhibited must be on a paper plate covered with plastic wrap or bag.

Class Description:

  • 1. Bar Cookies/
    Brownies (Four)
  • 2. Biscuits (Four)
  • 3. Cookies (Four of One Variety)
  • 4. Corn Meal Muffins (Three)
  • 5. Frosted Cup Cakes (Four)
  • 6. Fudge (Four)
  • 7. Iced/Decorated Layer Cake
  • 8. Pound Cake
  • 9. Sweet Bread: (1/2 Loaf banana, strawberry, etc)
  • 10. Sweet Muffins
  • 11. Miscellaneous: (Only for items where no other category is available.)
DIVISION F
COOSA VALLEY AREA YOUTH
CULINARY

(Residents of Floyd County not eligible for Division F)

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE: $5 $4 $3

No perishable baked products allowed.
Entries will not be refrigerated.

Food to be exhibited must be on a paper plate covered with plastic wrap or bag.

Class Description

  • 1. Bar Cookies/Brownies (Four)
  • 2. Biscuits (Four)
  • 3. Cookies (Four of One Variety)
  • 4. Corn Meal Muffins (Three)
  • 5. Frosted Cup Cakes (Four)
  • 6. Fudge (Four)
  • 7. Iced/Decorated Layer Cake
  • 8. Pound Cake
  • 9. Sweet Bread: (1/2 Loaf banana, strawberry, etc)
  • 10. Sweet Muffins
  • 11. Miscellaneous: (Only for items where no other category is available.)
ADULT G, H, I

DIVISION G
ADULT CANNING EXHIBIT

CLASS: 1st  2nd  3rd

PRIZE:  $10  $8  $6

Must consist of three jars of standard clear canning glass containing (one variety of each) vegetables, fruits, and tomatoes.

1. Three Jar Exhibit

DIVISION H
ADULT SPECIAL JAR EXHIBIT

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE: $5 $4 $3

These exhibits shall consist of one jar of standard clear canning jars containing the following:

Class Description

  • 1. Fruit
  • 2. Fruit Juice
  • 3. Green Beans
  • 4. Honey
  • 5. Jellies
  • 6. Pepper Sauce
  • 7-A Dill Pickles
  • 7-B Sweet Pickles
  • 7-C Pickled Eggs
  • 7-D Miscellaneous Pickles
  • 8-A Butters
  • 8-B Fig Preserves
  • 8-C Pear Preserves
  • 8-D Preserves
  • 8-E Jams
  • 8-F Miscellaneous
  • 9-A Cucumber (Pickle Relishes)
  • 9-B Squash Relishes
  • 9-C Chow-Chow Relishes
  • 9-D Fruit Relishes
  • 9-E Miscellaneous Relishes
  • 10. Salsa
  • 11. Syrup
  • 12. Tomatoes
  • 13-A Vegetables Beets
  • 13-B Vegetable (Any Variety)
  • 14. Vegetable Soup
  • 15-A Sauces
  • 15-B Condiments Miscellaneous
  • 16. Miscellaneous (Only for items where no
    other category is available.)
DIVISION I
ADULT CULINARY

No perishable baked products allowed.
Entries will not be refrigerated.

Food to be exhibited must be on a paper plate covered with plastic wrap or bag.

Class Description

  • 1. Angel or Chiffon Cake (One Half)
  • 2. Bar Cookies/Brownies (Four)
  • 3. Biscuits (Four)
  • 4. Candy (Four)
  • 5. Cookies (Four – Same variety)
  • 6. Decorated Cake (Only decoration judged)
  • 7. Fudge (Four)
  • 8. Iced Layer Cake (One Half)
  • 9. Loaf Bread (White, Wheat, etc.)
  • 10. Muffins
  • 11. Pound Cake (One Half)
  • 12. Sweet Breads (Banana, Pumpkin, etc.)
  • 13. Yeast Rolls (Four)
  • 14. Miscellaneous: (Only for items where
    no other category is available.)

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
 


DEPARTMENT 5
YOUTH CLOTHING AND
HANDWORK EXHIBITS

PREMIUM AWARDS
BEST IN DIVISION – FLOYD CO (Division A & B)
BLUE TAG $12

GREEN TAG $12

YELLOW TAG $12

BEST IN DIVISION – AREA (Division D & E)

BLUE TAG $12

GREEN TAG $12

YELLOW TAG $12

BEST IN 4-H RECORDS (7TH – 8TH Grades) $12
BEST IN 4-H RECORDS (9TH – 12TH Grades) $12

BEST IN CERAMICS/PORCELAIN (Div. H)
BLUE TAG $18

GREEN TAG $18

YELLOW TAG $18

BEST IN SHOW (Division A-H) $20

BEST IN SHOW (Division I) $20

YOUTH DIVISIONS
A, B, D, E, F, G, H & I
(Through 19 Years of Age)

Blue Entry Tag – Grades K-3

Green Entry Tag – Grades 4-8

Yellow Entry Tag – Grades 9-12

DIVISION A
FLOYD COUNTY YOUTH
CLOTHING

 

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE:  $5  $4  $3

Class Description

  • 1. Apron
  • 2. Blouse or Shirt
  • 3. Decorated T-Shirt, Sweatshirt or
    Vest (Only decoration judged)
  • 4. Dressy/School Dress
  • 5. Pants, Shorts or Skirt
  • 6. Special Occasion Outfit
  • 7. Sports Outfit
  • 8. T-Shirt or T-Shirt Outfit
  • 9. Miscellaneous: (Only for items where no other category is available.)
DIVISION B
FLOYD COUNTY YOUTH
HANDWORK

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE: $5 $4 $3

Class Description

  • 1. Bead Work
  • 2. Candle, Handmade
  • 3. Christmas Decoration
  • 4-A Christmas Ornaments (Smaller than 2”)4-B Christmas Ornaments (Larger than 2”)4-C Christmas Ornaments (Hand painted Ornaments)

    4-D Christmas Ornaments (Handmade wooden)

    4-E Christmas Ornaments (Miscellaneous)

  • 5. Clay Wall hanging/Sculpture
  • 6. Counted Cross-stitch or Needle Point Item (Not a picture)
  • 7. Counted Cross-stitch Framed Picture
  • 8-A Crocheted Scarf
    8-B Crocheted Hats8-C Crocheted Afghan
    8-D Crocheted Baby Items8-E Crocheted Miscellaneous
  • 9. Decorated Magnet
  • 10. Decorated Picture Frame
  • 11. Decorated Tile
  • 12. Embroidered Item
  • 13. Flag/Banner
  • 14. Handmade Doll
  • 15. Handmade Stuffed Animal
  • 16-A Handmade pictures (smaller than 8×10”)16-B Handmade picture (larger than 8×10”)16-C Handmade picture (painted)

    16-D Handmade picture (pencil)

    16-E Handmade picture (other medium)

  • 17-A. Item from Recycled Product (paper)17-B. Item from Recycled Product (plastic)17-C. Item from Recycled Product (other)
  • 18-A Jewelry Necklace18-B Jewelry Bracelets18-C Jewelry Earrings

    18-D Jewelry Miscellaneous

  • 19. Latch Hook
  • 20. Model (Car, plane, etc.)
  • 21. Paper-mache’
  • 22. Pillow
  • 23-A Hand Quilting Exhibit (Only quilting stitches to be judged)23-B. Handmade Quilt (Pieced)23-C. Handmade Quilt (Other than pieced)
  • 24-A Machine Quilting Exhibit (Only quilting stitches to be judged)
    24-B. Machine made Quilt (Pieced)24-C. Machine made Quilt (Other than pieced)
  • 25. Plastic Canvas
  • 26. Pocketbook, Bag
  • 27. Poster (Handmade)
  • 28. Puppet
  • 29. Stained Glass
  • 30. Stenciled Item
  • 31. String Art
  • 32. Terrarium
  • 33. Weaving
  • 34-A Wooden Items (Group of items in a collection)34-B Wooden Items (Carved by hand)34-C Wooden Item (Painted)

    34-D Wooden Item (Stained)

    34-E Wooden Item (Smaller than 6 inches)

    34-F Wooden Items (Between 6-12 inches)

    34-G Wooden Item (Larger than 12 inches)

    34-H Wooden Item (Miscellaneous)

  • 35. Woven Basket
  • 36. Fairy gardens
  • 37. Leather Work
  • 38. Photography
  • 39. Painted Rocks
  • 40-A Knitted Scarf40-B Knitted Hats40-C Knitted Afghan

    40-D Knitted Baby Items

    40-E Knitted Miscellaneous

  • 41-A Lego Figurines41-B Lego Villages or Buildings41-C Lego Robots

    41-D Lego Miscellaneous

  • 42-A Puzzles Cardboard
    42-B Puzzles Wooden42-C Puzzles Miscellaneous
  • 43-A Birdhouses (Painted)43-B Birdhouses (Unpainted)
  • 44. Wind chimes
  • 45. Tablerunner
  • 46. Misc (No other category available.)
 
DIVISION D
COOSA VALLEY AREA
YOUTH CLOTHING

(Residents of Floyd Co. not eligible)

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE: $5 $4 $3

Class Description

  • 1. Apron
  • 2. Blouse or Shirt
  • 3. Decorated T-Shirt, Sweatshirt or
    Vest (Only decoration judged)
  • 4. Dressy/School Dress
  • 5. Pants, Shorts or Skirt
  • 6. Special Occasion Outfit
  • 7. Sports Outfit
  • 8. T-Shirt or T-Shirt Outfit
  • 9. Miscellaneous: (Only for items where no other category is available.)

 

 
DIVISION E
COOSA VALLEY AREA
YOUTH HANDWORK

(Residents of Floyd Co. not eligible)

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE: $5 $4 $3

Class Description

  • 1. Bead Work
  • 2. Candle, Handmade
  • 3. Christmas Decoration
  • 4-A Christmas Ornaments (Smaller than 2”)4-B Christmas Ornaments (Larger than 2”)4-C Christmas Ornaments (Hand painted Ornaments)

    4-D Christmas Ornaments (Handmade wooden)

    4-E Christmas Ornaments (Miscellaneous)

  • 5. Clay Wall hanging/Sculpture
  • 6. Counted Cross-stitch or Needle Point Item (Not a picture)
  • 7. Counted Cross-stitch Framed Picture
  • 8-A Crocheted Scarf8-B Crocheted Hats8-C Crocheted Afghan

    8-D Crocheted Baby Items

    8-E Crocheted Miscellaneous

  • 9. Decorated Magnet
  • 10. Decorated Picture Frame
  • 11. Decorated Tile
  • 12. Embroidered Item
  • 13. Flag/Banner
  • 14. Handmade Doll
  • 15. Handmade Stuffed Animal
  • 16-A Handmade pictures (smaller than 8×10”)16-B Handmade picture (larger than 8×10”)16-C Handmade picture (painted)

    16-D Handmade picture (pencil)

    16-E Handmade picture (other medium)

  • 17-A. Item from Recycled Product (paper)17-B. Item from Recycled Product (plastic)17-C. Item from Recycled Product (other)
  • 18-A Jewelry Necklace18-B Jewelry Bracelets18-C Jewelry Earrings

    18-D Jewelry Miscellaneous

  • 19. Latch Hook
  • 20. Model (Car, plane, etc.)
  • 21. Paper-mache’
  • 22. Pillow
  • 23-A Hand Quilting Exhibit (Only quilting stitches to be judged)23-B. Handmade Quilt (Pieced)23-C. Handmade Quilt (Other than pieced)
  • 24-A Machine Quilting Exhibit (Only quilting stitches to be judged)24-B. Machine made Quilt (Pieced)24-C. Machine made Quilt (Other than pieced)
  • 25. Plastic Canvas
  • 26. Pocketbook, Bag
  • 27. Poster (Handmade)
  • 28. Puppet
  • 29. Stained Glass
  • 30. Stenciled Item
  • 31. String Art
  • 32. Terrarium
  • 33. Weaving
  • 34-A Wooden Items (Group of items in a collection)34-B Wooden Items (Carved by hand)34-C Wooden Item (Painted)

    34-D Wooden Item (Stained)

    34-E Wooden Item (Smaller than 6 inches)

    34-F Wooden Items (Between 6-12 inches)

    34-G Wooden Item (Larger than 12 inches)

    34-H Wooden Item (Miscellaneous)

  • 35. Woven Basket
  • 36. Fairy gardens
  • 37. Leather Work
  • 38. Photography
  • 39. Painted Rocks
  • 40-A Knitted Scarf40-B Knitted Hats40-C Knitted Afghan

    40-D Knitted Baby Items

    40-E Knitted Miscellaneous

  • 41-A Lego Figurines41-B Lego Villages or Buildings41-C Lego Robots

    41-D Lego Miscellaneous

  • 42-A Puzzles Cardboard42-B Puzzles Wooden42-C Puzzles Miscellaneous
  • 43-A Birdhouses (Painted)43-B Birdhouses (Unpainted)
  • 44. Wind chimes
  • 45. Tablerunner
  • 46. Misc (No other category available.)

 

DIVISION F
JUNIORS & SENIORS
FLOYD COUNTY YOUTH
4-H RECORDS

Class Description

  • 1. 7th Grade Girls
  • 2. 7th Grade Boys
  • 3. 8th Grade Girls
  • 4. 8th Grade Boys
  • 5. 9th Grade Girls
  • 6. 9th Grade Boys
  • 7. 10th Grade Girls
  • 8. 10th Grade Boys
  • 9. 11th Grade Girls
  • 10. 11th Grade Boys
  • 11. 12th Grade Girls
  • 12. 12th Grade Boys
DIVISION G
COOSA VALLEY AREA YOUTH
JUNIORS & SENIORS
4-H RECORDS

Class Description

  • 1. 7th Grade Girls
  • 2. 7th Grade Boys
  • 3. 8th Grade Girls
  • 4. 8th Grade Boys
  • 5. 9th Grade Girls
  • 6. 9th Grade Boys
  • 7. 10th Grade Girls
  • 8. 10th Grade Boys
  • 9. 11th Grade Girls
  • 10. 11th Grade Boys
  • 11. 12th Grade Girls
  • 12. 12th Grade Boys
DIVISION H
YOUTH CERAMIC
PORCELAIN ART EXHIBIT

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE: $5 $4 $3

Class Description

  • 1. Figurines (Human & Animal)
  • 2. Freehand Design (on plain piece)
  • 3. Underglaze (any subject)
  • 4. Overglaze (any subject)
  • 5. Greenware (etched, carved, incised or cut-out, sgraffito)
  • 6. Stains
  • 7. Glaze
  • 8. Stains on porcelain bisque
  • 9. China paint (any subject)
  • 10. Glaze on porcelain
  • 11. Porcelain dollsA. ModernB. Classic
  • 12. Miscellaneous: (Only for items where
    no other category is available.)
 
DIVISION I
DECORATED
CLASSROOM PUMPKINS

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE: $40 $30 $20

Pumpkins will be judged on Monday, October 1st.

Teachers/Parent assistants may bring the pumpkin to the Homemaking Entry Area on Sunday, September 30th, 1 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Rules for entering a Decorated Classroom Pumpkin:

  1. Open to classrooms only.
  2. No entries from individuals.
  3. Pumpkins may be scored and outer skin removed, but the interior of the pumpkin must not be penetrated, (no needles, pins, earrings, etc.)
  4. Pumpkins may be purchased or grown by exhibitors/family member.
  5. No perishable products may be used as decoration for pumpkin.
  6. Pumpkins will be judged on creativity and originality (50 points) and overall appearance (50 points).
    Prize money will be awarded to classroom for their own use.

Class Description

  • PK. Pre-Kindergarten
  • K. Kindergarten
  • 1. First Grade
  • 2. Second Grade
  • 3. Third Grade
  • 4. Fourth Grade
  • 5. Fifth Grade

NOTE: Pumpkins should be lovable, mischievous and humorous — not frightening. Witch or frightening monster faces on pumpkins will be disqualified.  

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 


DEPARTMENT 6
ADULT & GOLDEN AGE HANDWORK EXHIBITS

PREMIUM AWARDS
(All Classes in Division Unless Noted Otherwise)

Exhibit Place Finish
Categories: 1st 2nd 3rd HM
Divison A & B $7 $5 $4  
BEST IN DIVISION $18
Exhibit Place Finish
Categories: 1st 2nd 3rd HM
Division C $5 $4 $3  
BEST IN DIVISION $18
Exhibit Place Finish
Categories: 1st 2nd 3rd HM
Division D & E $5 $4 $3  
BEST IN DIVISION $18
Exhibit Place Finish
Categories: 1st 2nd 3rd HM
Division F & G $5 $4 $3  
BEST IN DIVISION $18
Exhibit Place Finish
Categories: 1st 2nd 3rd HM
Division H $5 $4 $3  
BEST IN DIVISION $18
BEST IN SHOW
Handiwork Exhibit –
Adult & Golden Age
(Divisions A-H)
$35

Division I Described under Division I heading

 

DIVISION A
ADULT CLOTHING

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE:   $7   $5  $4

Class Description

  1. Apron
  2. Blouse or Shirt
  3. Decorated T-Shirt, Sweatshirt or Vest
    (Only decoration judged)
  4. Dressy/Street Dress
  5. Hat/Bonnet
  6. Pants, Shorts or Skirt
  7. Special Occasion Dress/Outfit
  8. Sports Outfit
  9. T-Shirt or T-Shirt Outfit
  10. Decorated Shoes
  11. Miscellaneous: (Only for items where
    no other category is available.)

 

DIVISION B
GOLDEN AGE CLOTHING

(Exhibitor must be at least 65 yrs old)

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE:   $7   $5  $4

Class Description

  1. Apron
  2. Blouse or Shirt
  3. Decorated T-Shirt, Sweatshirt or Vest
    (Only decoration judged)
  4. Dressy/Street Dress
  5. Hat/Bonnet
  6. Pants, Shorts or Skirt
  7. Special Occasion Dress/Outfit
  8. Sports Outfit
  9. T-Shirt or T-Shirt Outfit
  10. Decorated Shoes
  11. Miscellaneous: (Only for items where
    no other category is available.)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
DIVISION C
CHILDREN’S CLOTHING

CLASS: 1st  2nd  3rd

PRIZE:  $5   $4    $3

Class Description

  1. Girl’s Clothing (Infant sizes)
  2. Boy’s Clothing (Infant sizes)
  3. Dressy or School Dress (Size 2T through 6X)
  4. Boy’s Clothing (Size 2T through 7X)
  5. Dressy or School Dress (Size 7 and up)
  6. Boy’s Clothing (Size 8 and up)
  7. Special Occasion Dress
  8. Sports Clothes
  9. Miscellaneous (Only for items where no
    other category is available.)

 

DIVISION D
ADULT NEEEDLEWORK

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE:  $7   $5   $4

*Note: Pictures must be framed and wired for hanging.

Class Description

  1. Candlewicked Item
  2. Christmas Decoration
  3. Crewel Embroidery Item (Other than pillow)
  4. Crewel Embroidery Pillow
  5. Crocheted Baby Item
  6. Crocheted Bedspread, Afghan or Tablecloth
  7. Crocheted Item (Other than above)
  8. Counted Cross-stitch Pillow
  9. Cross-stitch or Needle Point Picture or
    Wall-hanging (8”x10” and smaller)
  10. 1Cross-stitch or Needle Point Picture or
    Wall-hanging (Larger than 8”x10”)
  11. -A. Embroidered Item (Hand)
    11-B. Embroidered Item (Machine)
  12. English Smocking
  13. Hand-Dressed Doll
  14. Handmade Doll
  15. Needle Point (Regular or petit point stitch
    – other than pillow)
  16. Needle Point Pillow
  17. Plastic Canvas
  18. -A Hand Quilting Exhibit (Only quilting stitches to be judged)
    18-B. Handmade Quilt (Pieced)18-C. Handmade Quilt (Other than pieced)
  19. -A Machine Quilting Exhibit (Only quilting stitches to be judged)19-B. Machine made Quilt (Pieced)19-C. Machine made Quilt (Other than pieced)
  20. Table Runner
  21. Wall Hanging
  22. -A Knitted Scarf22-B Knitted Hats22-C Knitted Afghan

    22-D Knitted Baby Items

    22-E Knitted Miscellaneous

  23. Miscellaneous (Only for items where no other
    category is available.)

 

DIVISION E
GOLDEN AGE NEEDLEWORK

(Exhibitor must be at least 65 yrs old)

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE:  $7   $5   $4

*Note: Pictures must be framed and wired for hanging.

Class Description

  1. Candlewicked Item
  2. Christmas Decoration
  3. Crewel Embroidery Item (Other than pillow)
  4. Crewel Embroidery Pillow
  5. Crocheted Baby Item
  6. Crocheted Bedspread, Afghan or Tablecloth
  7. Crocheted Item (Other than above)
  8. Counted Cross-stitch Pillow
  9. Cross-stitch or Needle Point Picture or
    Wall-hanging (8”x10” and smaller)
  10. 1Cross-stitch or Needle Point Picture or
    Wall-hanging (Larger than 8”x10”)
  11. -A. Embroidered Item (Hand)11-B. Embroidered Item (Machine)
  12. English Smocking
  13. Hand-Dressed Doll
  14. Handmade Doll
  15. Needle Point (Regular or petit point stitch
    – other than pillow)
  16. Needle Point Pillow
  17. Plastic Canvas
  18. -A Hand Quilting Exhibit (Only quilting stitches to be judged)18-B. Handmade Quilt (Pieced)18-C. Handmade Quilt (Other than pieced)
  19. -A Machine Quilting Exhibit (Only quilting stitches to be judged)19-B. Machine made Quilt (Pieced)19-C. Machine made Quilt (Other than pieced)
  20. Table Runner
  21. Wall Hanging
  22. -A Knitted Scarf
    22-B Knitted Hats22-C Knitted Afghan22-D Knitted Baby Items

    22-E Knitted Miscellaneous

  23. Miscellaneous (Only for items where no other
    category is available.)

 

DIVISION F
ADULT HANDWORK

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd

PRIZE:  $7   $5   $4

Class Description

1. Baskets – Decorated
2. Baskets – Handmade
3. Candle, Handmade
4. Christmas Decoration (Other than
needle-work)
5. Christmas Ornament
6. Doll Handmade (Other than fabric or ceramic)
7. Decorated Tile
8. Flag/Banner
9-A Jewelry Necklace
9-B Jewelry Bracelets
9-C Jewelry Earrings
9-D Jewelry Pins
9-E Jewelry Miscellaneous
10-A. Birdhouse (Painted)
10-B. Birdhouse (Unpainted)
11. Painted Wooden Item
(Only painting is judged)
12. Picture – Handmade
13. Pocketbook, Tote bag
14. Puppet
15-A. Item made from recycled matrials – Paper
15-B. Item made from recycled matrials – Plastic
15-C. Item made from recycled matrials – Other
16. Stained Glass
17. String Art
18. Stenciled Item
19. Tole Painting/Decorating
20. Toy
21. Weaving
22-A Wooden Items (Group of items in a collection)
22-B Wooden Items (Carved by hand)
22-C Wooden Item (Painted)
22-D Wooden Item (Stained)
22-E Wooden Item (Smaller than 6 inches)
22-F Wooden Items (Between 6-12 inches)
22-G Wooden Item (Larger than 12 inches)
22-H Wooden Item (Miscellaneous)
23-A Wreath Christmas
23-B Wreath Fall-Winter
23-C Wreath Spring-Summer
23-D Wreath-Recycled materials
24. Decorated Furniture
25-A Gourds (Decorated)
25-B Gourds (Painted)
25-C Gourds (Carved)
26. Photography
27. Windchimes
28. Painted Rocks
29. Fairy Gardens
30. Miscellaneous: (Only for items where no
other category is available.)

DIVISION G
GOLDEN AGE HANDWORK

(Exhibitor must be at least 65 yrs old)

CLASS: 1st 2nd 3rd
PRIZE: $7    $5   $4

Class Description

  1. Baskets – Decorated
  2. Baskets – Handmade
  3. Candle, Handmade
  4. Christmas Decoration (Other than
    needle-work)
  5. Christmas Ornament
  6. Doll Handmade (Other than fabric or ceramic)
  7. Decorated Tile
  8. Flag/Banner
  9. -A Jewelry Necklace
    9-B Jewelry Bracelets
    9-C Jewelry Earrings
    9-D Jewelry Pins
    9-E Jewelry Miscellaneous
  10. -A. Birdhouse (Painted)10-B. Birdhouse (Unpainted)
  11. Painted Wooden Item
    (Only painting is judged)
  12. Picture – Handmade
  13. Pocketbook, Tote bag
  14. Puppet
  15. -A. Item made from recycled matrials – Paper15-B. Item made from recycled matrials – Plastic15-C. Item made from recycled matrials – Other
  16. Stained Glass
  17. String Art
  18. Stenciled Item
  19. Tole Painting/Decorating
  20. Toy
  21. Weaving
  22. -A Wooden Items (Group of items in a collection)22-B Wooden Items (Carved by hand)22-C Wooden Item (Painted)

    22-D Wooden Item (Stained)

    22-E Wooden Item (Smaller than 6 inches)

    22-F Wooden Items (Between 6-12 inches)

    22-G Wooden Item (Larger than 12 inches)

    22-H Wooden Item (Miscellaneous)

  23. -A Wreath Christmas23-B Wreath Fall-Winter23-C Wreath Spring-Summer

    23-D Wreath-Recycled materials

  24. Decorated Furniture
  25. -A Gourds (Decorated)25-B Gourds (Painted)25-C Gourds (Carved)
  26. Photography
  27. Windchimes
  28. Painted Rocks
  29. Fairy Gardens
  30. Miscellaneous: (No other category available)

 

DIVISION H
CERAMICS & PORCELAIN

CLASS:  1st  2nd  3rd

PRIZE:   $7   $5   $4

Class Description

  1. Figurines (Human & Animal)
  2. Freehand Design (on plain piece)
  3. Underglaze (any subject)
  4. Overglaze (any subject)
  5. Greenware (etched, carved, incised or cut-out, sgraffito)
  6. Stains
  7. Glaze
  8. Stains on porcelain bisque
  9. China paint (any subject)
  10. Glaze on porcelain
  11. Porcelain dollsA. ModernB. Classic
  12. Miscellaneous (Only for items where no
    other category is available.)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

DIVISION I
PORCELAIN ART EXHIBIT 2018

(Sponsored by The Rome Area Porcelain Art Guild, Leona Clements Chapter)

ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED THE SUNDAY PRIOR TO THE FAIR DATES, FROM 1:00 PM UNTIL 2:00 PM.

EXHIBITORS SHOULD PICK UP THEIR WORK ON SUNDAY AFTERNOON FOLLOWING THE CLOSE OF THE FAIR FROM 1:00 PM TO 3:00 PM.

PREMIUMS: 1st Place $10; 2nd Place $7; 3rd Place $5; HM $3

Section I:

Any subject matter (two entries permitted). Section may be subdivided according to subject matter.

Class:

  1. Beginner – Adult (For the very beginner who has painted for one year or less.)
  2. Beginner – Youth (For anyone under aged 18 and under who has painted for one year or less)
  3. Youth (For anyone aged 18 and under)
Section II:

Class:

  1. Naturalistic:a. Joyce Nolen Award: Florals – 10 inches or larger (any measurement of the porcelain, not the painted area)b. Daisy Henderson Award: Florals – under 10 inches
    c. Fruit and Vegetables

    d. Non-Blooming Plant Life (nuts, pine cones, mushrooms, leaves, holly, etc.)

  2. Natural Birds, Fish, Animals – Wild or Domestic
Section III:

Class:

  1. Sets In Color
  2. Zentangle
  3. Jewelry and pieces 4″ and smaller
  4. Under Water (fish, shells, plant life, mermaids, etc.)
  5. Figurines
  6. Christmas Ornaments
  7. Painted Designs and/or Scenes
  8. Other (Gold, Luster, Structure, etc.)
  9. Special Daysa. Christmasb. Easter

    c. Other Special Days

Section IV:

Class:

  1. Scenes
  2. Fantasy and/or Whimsical
  3. Abstract, Stylized, Conventional, Pen Work
  4. Decorative Special Effects: acid etching, luster, enamel, raised paste, etc.
  5. Americana
  6. Other, Not Listed (For entries that cannot be entered in another category. That is, if it is eligible for another category, then it cannot be entered in “Other.”)
Section V (Ribbon Only):

Class:

  1. Leona Clements Award: Magnolias
  2. Beth Powers Award: “Still Life”
  3. Revolving Award: “Glass” Selected by 2017 Best In Show Winner, Larue Huckaby

RULES
Exhibitors may enter a maximum of two entries in any one class as long as each entry is different, e.g. in “Naturalistic” one could enter a tray and a vase with the same subject OR 2 vases with different subjects.

A framed piece that consists of multiple pieces of china will be considered as one item and judged as a whole; the pieces in the framed piece should be like subject matter such as all naturalistic florals.

For all entries, the primary focus is to be on painting and porcelain techniques (such as luster, structure, incising, gold work). Additional decoration which is not fired onto the entry is not to be the focus of the piece and is to be kept to a minimum. All entries must be of porcelain, except where glass is indicated; stoneware mugs will be accepted; all other will be disqualified. Decal work will also be disqualified.
Entries must be the personal work of the exhibitor and must have a fired signature for competition. Where sets are entered, each piece must have fired signature. ‘Sets’ is considered as one entry and must be a set such as a tea set, etc., not just more of the same. No ‘Seminar’ pieces can be entered.

Exhibitor’s signature must be neatly concealed for judging. Each entry must be securely fastened together. Any shape, any size; in all categories unless otherwise stated. Display stands will be furnished by the Guild.

Entries can be entered only one time for competition and should have been painted within the last year. Every precaution will be taken to protect exhibits, but no responsibility will be assumed by The Coosa Valley Fair Association or the Porcelain Art Guild, Leona Clements Chapter, for damage or theft.

If necessary, the Fair Chairman, designated by the Porcelain Art Guild, reserves the right to create a class (subclass) with the approval of The Coosa Valley Fair Association. Only judges, clerks, fair chairman and elected officers of the Porcelain Art Guild will be allowed in the exhibition area during acceptance of entries, judging and dismantling. The Clerk, if possible, will be the ‘Best in Show’ winner from the previous year since this Honoree will have a display of her work rather than entering the competition.

THE EXHIBITOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DECIDING IN WHICH CLASS AN ENTRY IS TO BE ENTERED. ENTRIES WILL NOT BE CHANGED FROM THE CLASS THAT WAS SPECIFIED BY THE EXHIBITOR.

Judging Criteria for China:

  • Design: suitability, balance, focal point, originality and proportion – 45 pts
  • Technique: quality of application perspective, light and shadow – 30 pts
  • Color: clarity, harmony, contrast and value – 15 pts
  • Firing: 10 pts.

All decisions of the judges will be final. If there is only one entry in a class or lot, that item must be judged. Judges have the right to award one or more Honorable Mention Awards.

Best in Section will be awarded to each exhibitor in Sections II, III and IV scoring the highest number of points in any class of that section. ‘Best In Section’ is awarded a ribbon and $25.

Best in Show Award will be selected from the “Best in Section” pieces and the first-place entries from Section V. “Best In Show’ is awarded a ribbon and $35.

The 1st Place winner of the “Florals 10 in and over” will receive The Joyce Nolen Award ribbon. This award money ($35) going to the Porcelain Art Guild, Leona Clements Chapter.

The 1st Place winner of the “Florals Under 10 in” will receive The Daisy Henderson Award ribbon. This award money ($35) going to the Porcelain Art Guild, Leona Clements Chapter.

The subject matter for The Leona Clements Award for 2018 will be “Magnolias”. This award money ($35) going to the Porcelain Art Guild, Leona Clements Chapter.

The subject matter for The Beth Powers Award for 2018 will be “Still Life”. This award money ($35) going to the Porcelain Art Guild, Leona Clements Chapter.

The subject for The Revolving Award for 2018 was chosen by Larue Huckaby, the 2017 Winner of the ‘Best In Show’ Award. The subject will be “Glass”. This award is presented in honor of a person who has shown the greatest expertise of a particular technique of porcelain art. Honoree and subject will change annually as honors the “Best in Show” winner of the previous year’s fair exit and is selected by that artist. This award money ($35) going to the Porcelain Art Guild, Leona Clements Chapter.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Division J
FAMILY SCARECROW
COMPETITION

CLASS:   1st     2nd    3rd

PRIZE:  $100    $75   $50

BEST IN SHOW–DIVISION J–RIBBON

Scarecrows must be entered and set up in the Homemaking Arts & Crafts Building on Sunday, September 30th, from 1 – 4 p.m.
Families must completely set up their exhibit. The exhibit will not be moved after it has been set up.

 

Rules for the Scarecrow Contest
  1. Open to family groups only.
  2. Scarecrow must be constructed using a wooden T-form approximately 5’ high with a 36” arm width, standing on its own base.
  3. Rubber, plastic or store bought masks are not allowed.
  4. Scarecrow construction must include straw, hay or paper. Straw or hay must be sprayed with flame retardant substance at the at the exhibitor’s expense. Straw and hay will be tested.
  5. All scarecrows must be named. Write the scarecrow’s name on an 8.5”x 11” piece of cardboard.
  6. When designing your scarecrow, please keep in mind that this is a family event. Please no political, religious or excessively scary or violent scarecrows. The Coosa Valley Fair Association reserves the right not to accept any scarecrow that is deemed to be unacceptable. All scarecrows must be tasteful (appropriate for all ages).
  7. Materials cost (excluding paints, glues, markers, crayons, and other consumables) may not exceed $50. Materials include the scarecrow frame, clothing, head, body parts, and other accessories, such as eyes, gloves, brooms, etc.
  8. The use of sharp objects as part of the scarecrow, such as pitchforks, hooks, etc. is discouraged. The scarecrow must be capable of standing on its own safely without presenting a threat to anyone’s personal safety.

Scarecrows will be judged on Monday, October 1st. (Judging will be complete by 3 p.m.)

You must breakdown and remove your scarecrow on Sunday, Oct. 7th between 1 p.m.and 4 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Must have Adobe© Reader for PDF: Get Adobe© Reader Here